LOT 52

IRVING PENN (1917-2009), Dr. and Mrs. Gilbert Grosvenor, Washington D.C., 1951

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Dr. and Mrs. Gilbert Grosvenor, Washington D.C., 1951
tirage argentique, tiré avant 1972, monté sur support cartonné
signé, titré, daté (image et tirage), numéroté ‘25’ et annoté à l’encre avec cachet de copyright du photographe/Condé Nast et cachets de limitation d’édition (montage, verso)
image/feuille : 56.6 x 56.7 cm. (22 ¼ x 22 3/8 in.)
montage : 76 x 76.4 cm. (29 7/8 x 30 in.)
Ce tirage provient d’une édition de vingt-cinq tirages argentiques et trente-cinq tirages platinum-palladium.

Post Lot Text
GELATIN SILVER PRINT, PRINTED 1972, MOUNTED ON BOARD; SIGNED, TITLED, DATE OF IMAGE AND OF PRINT, NUMBERED '25' AND VARIOUSLY ANNOTATED IN PENCIL WITH STAMPED PHOTOGRAPHER'S/CONDÉ NAST COPYRIGHT CREDIT AND EDITION INFORMATION (MOUNT, VERSO). THIS PRINT COMES FROM AN EDITION OF 25 GELATIN SILVER PRINTS AND 35 PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINTS

05 Nov 2019

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Post Lot Text

05 Nov 2019