LOT 3

IRVING PENN (1917-2009), Single Oriental Poppy, New York, 1968

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
Single Oriental Poppy, New York, 1968
tirage platinum-palladium, tiré en 1987, monté sur aluminium
signé à l'encre, titré, daté (image et tirage) et numéroté ‘8/12’ au crayon avec cachet de copyright du photographe/Vogue et annoté à l’encre ‘In addition of 12 signed platinum-palladium prints of this image, there are also 17 signed dye-transfer prints’ (montage, verso)
image : 45.5 x 57.5 cm. (17 7/8 x 22 5/8 in.)
feuille : 56 x 63.5 cm. (22 x 25 in.)
montage : 56 x 66 cm. (22 x 26 in.)
Ce tirage est le numéro huit d'une édition de douze exemplaires.

Post Lot Text
PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT, PRINTED 1987, MOUNTED ON ALUMINIUM; SIGNED IN INK, TITLED, DATE OF IMAGE AND OF PRINT, NUMBERED '8/12' IN PENCIL WITH STAMPED PHOTOGRAPHER'S/VOGUE COPYRIGHT CREDIT AND ANNOTATED IN INK ‘IN ADDITION OF 12 SIGNED PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINTS OF THIS IMAGE, THERE ARE ALSO 17 SIGNED DYE-TRANSFER PRINTS’ (MOUNT, VERSO)

05 Nov 2019

IRVING PENN (1917-2009)

Post Lot Text

05 Nov 2019