LOT 1240

Imposante, museale, vierflammige Oellampe, Rom, fr. 19.

Imposing, four-lamp oil lamp : Rome, 1st half of the 19th century. Mstr. Vincenzo Bugarini (active 1807-39). The slender shaft above a trumpet foot with lancet leaf decoration, on top a godroned oil container with four burning points decorated with mascarons and four different wick tools, a sliding vase-shaped lid on the extended shaft and a suspended light shield with a woman's head crowned by a shell in relief, heart-shaped handle. Silver. Hallmarked with assay mark and maker's mark. H. 107 cm. - Filled foot. // Imposante, museale, vierflammige Oellampe : Rom, fr. 19. Jh. : Mstr. Vincenzo Bugarini (taetig 1807-39). Ueber Trompetenfuss mit Lanzettblattdekor der schlanke Schaft, darauf godronierter Oelbehaelter mit vier durch Maskarone gezierten Brennstellen und vier unterschiedlichen Dochtwerkzeugen, an weitergefuehrtem Schaft verschiebbarer, vasenfoermiger Deckel sowie eingehaengt Lichtschild mit durch Muschel bekroentem Frauenkopf im Relief, herzfoermiger Griff. Silber. Gepunzt mit Beschauzeichen und Meistermarke. H. 107 cm; ca. 2.300 g.

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg