In the Bernese Oberland
Dated ''24 - 25 aug.'' lower left. Name of the mountain peaks on the base. Copy of a title page ''Sketches (ma)de in August & September 1868 in the Bernese Oberland by Edward T. Compton'' verso. Watercolour on vellum. 20.5 x 30.5 cm. Mounted. Framed.
Manufacture/ Region/ Design/ Biography
1849 London - 1921 Feldafing (attributed to)
Auf Deutsch
Titel:
Im Berner Oberland
Bezeichnung:
Edward Theodore Compton 1849 London - 1921 Feldafing, zugeschrieben Im Berner Oberland L. u. datiert ''24 - 25 aug.'' Auf dem Untersatz Benennung der Berggipfel. Rücks. Kopie eines Titelblatts ''Sketches (ma)de in August & September 1868 in the Bernese Oberland by Edward T. Compton''. Aquarell auf Velin. 20,5 x 30,5 cm. Aufgezogen. Rahmen.
Manufaktur/ Ort/ Design/ Biographie:
1849 London - 1921 Feldafing, zugeschrieben
Auf Deutsch
Titel:
Im Berner Oberland
Bezeichnung: