LOT 0047

Italian School Watercolor Capercaille

ITALIAN SCHOOL (17th Century)
A Female Capercaille.
Watercolor and gouache on paper.
Annotation: 50.
18 1/2" x 22 1/2" sheet, 28 1/2" x 31 1/8" framed.
Provenance: Cassiano dal Pozzo, by descent to Cosimo Antonio dal Pozzo; Pope Clement XI;
Cardinal Alessandro Albani; King George III; Mendelson, London; James R. Herbert Boone;
Sotheby’s (New York), 16 September 1988, lot 163; W. Graham Arader III.

16 Nov 2019
USA, New York, NY

ITALIAN SCHOOL (17th Century)
A Female Capercaille.
Annotation: 50.

16 Nov 2019
USA, New York, NY