JAMES ENSOR (1860-1949)

Description EN
'Le Christ apaisant la tempête', 1886.
Etching on simili-Japanese.
Signed in the plate. Signed and dated in pencil. Self-titled. Also signed and titled in pencil on the reverse.
Sheet partially toned.
Frame.

Provenance:
Former collection W. Vanbeselaere.

Beschrijving NL
Ets op simili-Japans.
Getekend in de plaat. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Eigenhandig getiteld. Eveneens getekend en getiteld in potlood op verso. Blad wat verdonkderd.
Kader.

Herkomst:
Ex-verz. W. Vanbeselaere.

Description FR
Eau-forte sur simili-Japon.
Signée dans la planche. Signée et datée à la mine de plomb. Titre manuscrit. Également signée et titrée à la mine de plomb au verso. Feuille opârtiellement brunie.
Cadre.

Provenance:
Ex-coll. W. Vanbeselaere.
Size: 160 x 230 mm, 320 x 390 mm

25 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN
Etching on simili-Japanese.
Sheet partially toned.
Frame.

Provenance:

Beschrijving NL
Ets op simili-Japans.
Kader.

Herkomst:
Ex-verz. W. Vanbeselaere.

Description FR
Eau-forte sur simili-Japon.
Cadre.

Provenance:
Ex-coll. W. Vanbeselaere.

25 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp