JAMES LEE BYARS (1932-1997)
Description EN
Letter to Jan Hoet, 1978.
38 sheets of silver square printed, described with blue bic, signed.
Byars thanks Jan Hoet for visiting his show in Bern, referring (probably) to the show it had in June-July 1978 in the Swiss city. Here he also mentions one of the first times the date for an exhibition in Ghent, i.e. 1981.
Provenance:
Jan Hoet collection.
Beschrijving NL
Brief aan Jan Hoet, 1978.
38 velletjes (140 x 130 mm) met zilver vierkant bedrukt, beschreven met blauwe bic, gesigneerd.
Byars dankt Jan Hoet voor zijn bezoek aan zijn show in Bern, daarmee (waarschijnlijk) doelend op die in juni-juli 1978 in de Zwitserse stad. Hier valt ook een van de eerste keren de datum voor een expositie in Gent, nl. 1981.
Herkomst:
Collectie Jan Hoet.
Description FR
Lettre à Jan Hoet, 1978.
38 feuilles d'argent imprimées en carré, décrites avec un bic bleu, signé.
Byars remercie Jan Hoet d'avoir visité son exposition à Bern, faisant ainsi (probablement) référence à l'exposition qu'il a organisée en juin-juillet 1978 dans la ville suisse. C'est également à cet endroit que tombe pour la première fois la date d'une exposition à Gand, à savoir 1981.
Provenance:
Collection Jan Hoet
Description EN
Letter to Jan Hoet, 1978.
Provenance:
Jan Hoet collection.
Beschrijving NL
Brief aan Jan Hoet, 1978.
Herkomst:
Collectie Jan Hoet.
Description FR
Lettre à Jan Hoet, 1978.
Provenance:
Collection Jan Hoet