JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER, JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER | STUDY FOR A HAND HOLDING A FLOWER
JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER
Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris
STUDY FOR A HAND HOLDING A FLOWER
Monogrammed lower right EM and inscribed upper left (illegible)
Black chalk heightened with white on blue paper
8,8 x 14,4 cm ; 3½ by 5⅔ in.
__________________________________________________________________________
JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER
Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris
ETUDE DE MAIN TENANT UNE FLEUR
Monogrammé en bas à droite EM et porte une inscription en haut à gauche (illisible)
Pierre noire et rehauts de blanc sur papier bleu
8,8 x 14,4 cm ; 3½ by 5⅔ in.
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Sale: Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Vente de l'atelier de Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier, May 1893
Vente: Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, Vente de l'atelier de Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier, mai 1893
JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER
Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris
8,8 x 14,4 cm ; 3½ by 5⅔ in.
JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER
Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris
8,8 x 14,4 cm ; 3½ by 5⅔ in.
Condition Report:
Provenance: