LOT 387

JOANNES VAN CEULEN HAGE (1677-1750)

Description EN
Longcase clock. 1700-1710.
Case in walnut veneer. Rims in rosewood. Straight hood with two columns. Time-piece with duration of a month and double percussion on two bells. Clock face with indication of hours, minutes and seconds. Indication of lunar phases and positions, as well as the hour of high tide in Amsterdam, the day with planet and date.
With swing and two weights.
Restorations of radarwork, replacement of the hourbell, minute wheel and ground wheel closure.
Replacements on the lower part of the case (base and feet) and on the upper part (head).

Expertise report Jaap Zeeman, Veenendal, 20.10.2015

Beschrijving NL
Staanklok. 1700-1710.
Kast in notenfineer. Biezen in palissander. Rechte kap met twee getorste kolommen. Uurwerk met gangduur van een maand en dubbel slagwerk op twee bellen. Wijzerplaat met aanduiding van uren, minuten en seconden. Aanduiding van schijngestalten en standen van de maan en uur waarop het hoogwater is in Amsterdam, de dag met de planeet en datum.
Met slinger en twee gewichten.
Restauraties aan het radarwerk, vervanging van uurbel, minuutwiel en grondwielsluiter.
Minder geslaagde restauratie onderaan de kast (onderstel en bolpoten) en uiterst bovenaan afgewerkt met een recentere houten plaat.

Expertiseverslag:
Jaap Zeeman, Veenendal, 20.10.2015

Description FR
Horloge au sol. 1700-1710.
Corps en placage de noyer. Filets en palissandre. Structure au sommet avec deux colonnes torsadées. Mouvement court un mois avec double sonnerie sur deux cloches. Cadran avec heures, minutes et secondes. Elle indique les phases de la lune et l'heure de la marée haute à Amsterdam, le jour avec la planète et la date.
Avec balancier et deux poids.
Restauration au mouvement, remplacement de la cloche des heures, de la roue des minutes et du volet de la roue du sol.
Restauration moins réussie au bas du meuble (socle et pieds à boule) et tout en haut terminée par une plaque de bois plus récente.

Rapport d'expertise:
Size: 208 x 42 x 22.5 cm
Condition: tk4 en tk25 sleutels slinger en gewichten

07 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN
Longcase clock. 1700-1710.
With swing and two weights.

Beschrijving NL
Staanklok. 1700-1710.

Expertiseverslag:

Description FR
Horloge au sol. 1700-1710.
Avec balancier et deux poids.

Rapport d'expertise:
Size: 208 x 42 x 22.5 cm

07 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp