JOZEF PEETERS (1895-1960)

Description EN
Correspondence Jozef Peeters - André de Ridder: collection of four handwritten letters, two format 8vo, black ink, recto and recto/ verso; two format 4to, with printed heading 'Moderne Kunst', black ink, recto. Dated between March 1919 and October 1920. Three letters deal with the invitation De Ridder receives to lecture at the circle 'Moderne Kunst' (one letter in different handwriting, but signed by Peeters). In one letter, Peeters openly applies for inclusion in the second expo to be held by 'Sélection', i.e. the one at the 'Cercle Artistique et Littéraire' in Antwerpen, August 1920.

Beschrijving NL
Correspondentie met André de Ridder: collectie van vier handgeschreven brieven, twee formaat 8vo, zwarte inkt, recto en recto/ verso; twee formaat 4to, met gedrukte hoofding 'Moderne Kunst', zwarte inkt, recto. Gedateerd tussen maart 1919 en oktober 1920. Drie brieven gaan over de uitnodiging die De Ridder krijgt om een lezing te houden bij de kring 'Moderne Kunst' (een brief in ander handschrift, maar wel gesigneerd door Peeters). In een brief solliciteert Peeters openlijk voor een opname in de tweede expo die 'Sélection' zal houden, nl. die in de 'Cercle Artistique et Littéraire' in Antwerpen, augustus 1920.

Description FR
Correspondance avec André de Ridder: ensemble de quatre lettres manuscrites, deux de format 8vo, encre noire, recto et recto/verso; deux de format 4to, avec titre imprimé 'Art moderne', encre noire, recto. Datées entre mars 1919 et octobre 1920. Trois lettres traitent de l'invitation de De Ridder à donner une conférence au cercle 'Art moderne' (une lettre d'une autre écriture, mais signée par Peeters). Dans une lettre, Peeters demande ouvertement à participer à la deuxième exposition de Sélection, celle du 'Cercle Artistique et Littéraire' d'Anvers, en août 1920.

26 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Beschrijving NL

Description FR

26 Apr 2024
Belgium, Antwerp