Jacques Courtois gen. Le Bourguignon, Art des - Cavalry battle

Jacques Courtois gen. Le Bourguignon, Art des
1621 St-Hippolyte (Doubs) - 1676 Rom

Cavalry battle

Oil auf canvas. 71.5 x 95.5 cm. Damage to frame (81 x 104 cm).

Sign with attribution to Jacques Courtois on the frame.

Condition: relined. Rubbing and missing spots of the paint layer around the margins (largely covered by the frame). Varnish renewed. Remnants of an older varnish visible under UV light. Numerous retouches over the entire surface. Older, larger missing spots retouched especially in the lower left quarter of the painting.

Reitergefecht

Öl auf Lwd. 71,5 x 95,5 cm. Rahmen besch. (81 x 104 cm).

Auf dem Rahmen Schild mit Zuschreibung an Jacques Courtois.

Zustand: Doubliert. Bereibungen und Fehlstellen der Farbschicht an den Rändern umlaufend (großteils vom Rahmen verdeckt). Firnis erneuert. Unter UV-Licht sind Reste eines älteren Firnis zu erkennen. Zahlreiche Retuschen über die gesamte Fläche. Ältere größere Fehlstellen v. a. im linken unteren Viertel des Gemäldes retuschiert.

07 Apr 2024
Germany, Munich

Cavalry battle

Reitergefecht

07 Apr 2024
Germany, Munich