LOT 1482

Joan Ponç, 1927 – 1984

HOMMAGE TO PAU CASALS (PABLO CASALS)
Öl auf Leinwand.
162 x 114,5 cm.
Rückwärtig signiert und datiert „1968“.

Mittig links mit kleiner retuschierter Stelle. An den Rändern einige wenige Aufrauungen, ansonsten jedoch in gutem Zustand.

Provenienz:
Sammlung Joaquin Sardá, Barcelona.
Christie's, Madrid, 04. Oktober 2006, Lot 101.

Literatur:
Robert S. Lubar, Joan Ponc, Hrsg. Poligrafa S.A. Barcelona 1994, Abb. 317, S. 349. (12001214) (13)

Juan Ponç,
1927 – 1984
HOMMAGE TO PAU CASALS (PAPBLO CASALS) Oil on canvas.
162 x 114.5 cm.
Signed and dated “1968” on the reverse.

Small retouched area at centre-left. A few rough areas but otherwise in good condition.

Provenance:
Collection Joaquin Sardá, Barcelona.
Christie's, Madrid, 4 October 2006, lot 101.

Literature:
Robert S. Lubar, Joan Ponc, ed.. Poligrafa S.A. Barcelona 1994, ill. 317, p. 349.

26 Sep 2019
Germany, Munich

Öl auf Leinwand.
162 x 114,5 cm.

Provenienz:

Literatur:

Juan Ponç,
1927 – 1984
162 x 114.5 cm.

Provenance:

Literature:

26 Sep 2019
Germany, Munich