Johann Elias Ridinger 1698 Ulm – Augsburg 1767 The necropolis in front of the Herculanean Gate in Pompeii
Black chalk, wash, heightened with white, on laid paper with greyish-blue ground, laid down on laid paper. 1743. 30.4 x 28 cm and 30.7 x 27.7 cm (sheet sizes). Monogrammed and signed and each dated lower left. Each with a thin framing line in black chalk.
Period
15th-18th Century
Technique
Works on paper
Details
Literatur:
Vgl. Georg August Wilhelm Thienemann, Leben und Wirken des unvergleichlichen Thiermalers und Kupferstechers Johann Elias Ridinger: mit dem ausführlichen Verzeichniss seiner Kupferstiche, Schwarzkunstblätter und der von ihm hinterlassenen grossen Sammlung von Handzeichnungen; nebst Ridinger’s Portrait in Stahlstich und XII aus seinen Zeichnungen entlehnten Kupferstichen, Leipzig 1856, S. 151, Hinweise zu den Stichen.
Provenienz:
Aus süddeutschem Adelsbesitz;
Karl & Faber, München, Auktion 246, 26.10.2012, Lose 129 und 130;
Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Description
Splendidly executed depictions of a large European eagle. The son Martin Elias Ridinger used the first depiction as a model for a mirror-image engraving (1763), (cf. J. E. Ridinger: Lehrreiche Fabeln aus dem Reiche der Tiere zur Verbesserung der Sitten…). The second sheet probably also served as a model. – Slightly creased in the upper left corner (1), trimmed to the framing line in the upper left corner (1), otherwise in good condition for its age.
Period
15th-18th Century
Technique
Works on paper
Details
Literatur:
Provenienz:
Aus süddeutschem Adelsbesitz;
Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Description