Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld
Leipzig 1794 – 1872 Dresden
Moses Defends Jethro's Daughters. 1824
Pen and brown ink over pencil on wove paper. 22 × 27 cm. (8 ⅝ × 10 ⅝ in.) Monogrammed (joined) lower left and inscribed in the centre in black pen: JS II. Mose. Cap. 2. v. 17. Dated lower left in brown pen: d. 2 t. August 1824. [3116]
Provenance
Formerly collections Alexander Flinsch, Berlin, and Eugen Roth, Munich
Sold for:
18,750 EUR (incl. premium)
Leipzig 1794 – 1872 Dresden
Provenance
Sold for:
18,750 EUR (incl. premium)