KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1785 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark, master's mark and 84 standard. Partially restored, damages to the riza. 18.5 x 15.3 cm._x0013_KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1785 (Riza) Einzeltafel. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Silber, punziert. 18,5 x 15,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Aldermannsmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Partiell rest., Riza besch.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf