LOT 36

Kunstkabinet op voet. Antwerpen. Ca. 1700. Ebbenhoutfineer, schildpadschelpfineer, ivoor, robbellijsten, verguld

Description EN
A Flemish ormolu-mounted cabinet-on-stand. Antwerp. Ca. 1700.
Ebony veneer, red-tinted tortoiseshell, ivory, gilt mountings.

With two doors, two large drawers, ten small drawers with fine partly pierced gilt mounts depicting in the middle the goddess Diana, winged caryatids and foliage, hermit-like busts of putti, (music) playing putti, medallion with Nereid and Neptune, reclining lions and on the drawers of two putti, performing various activities.
Behind the two doors a perspective (theatrum mundi) with arched gallery, mirror glass, gilt columns, gilt mountings and inlaid floor.

Stand of a later date on four turned legs.

Restorations.

Provenance: private collection Paul De Jonghe, Antwerp

Beschrijving NL
Kunstkabinet op voet. Antwerpen. Ca. 1700.
Ebbenhoutfineer, schildpadschelpfineer, ivoor, robbellijsten, verguld beslag.

In vooraanzicht twee deuren, twee grote laden, tien kleine laden met fraai deels opengewerkt verguld beslag met voorstelling in het midden van de godin Diana, gevleugelde kariatiden en gebladerte, hermenvormige bustes van putti, (muziek)spelende putti, medaillon met nereïde en Neptunus, liggende leeuwen en op de laden van twee putti, diverse activiteiten uitvoerend.
Achter de twee deuren een perspectief (theatrum mundi) met bogengalerij, spiegelglas, vergulde zuiltjes, verguld beslag en ingelegde vloer.
Onderstel van latere datum op vier onderling verbonden gedraaide poten.

Gebruiks-en onderhoudsrestauraties.

Herkomst:
Privéverzameling Paul De Jonghe, Antwerpen

Description FR
Cabinet, monté sur supports à colonnes torsadées. Anvers. Ca. 1700.
Placage d'ébène, écaille de tortue, ivoire, montures dorées.

En façade au centre deux battants, deux grands tiroirs, dix petits tiroirs avec des montures dorées et en partie ajourées figurant au milieu la déesse Diane, des cariatides ailées et des feuillages, des bustes de putti en gaine, des putti jouant de la musique, un médaillon avec Néréide et Neptune, des lions couchés et sur les tiroirs deux putti éxerçant des activités diverses.
Derrière les battants une perspective (theatrum mundi) avec galerie voûtée, miroir, colonnes dorées, montures dorées et sol marqueté.

Support de date postérieure sur quatre pieds torsadés.

Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien.

Provenance:
Collection privée Paul De Jonghe, Anvers
Size: 184.5 x 148 x 48 cm

06 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Restorations.

Beschrijving NL

Herkomst:

Description FR

Provenance:
Size: 184.5 x 148 x 48 cm

06 Oct 2021
Belgium, Antwerp