LOT 0080

LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-1695) - Contes et nouvelles

LA FONTAINE, Jean de (1621-1695) - Contes et nouvelles en vers. Amsterdam: [s.e.], 1764.

An elegant copy in red morocco of this imitation of the Fermiers-Généraux's 1762 edition of this text by La Fontaine which was one of the most famous French illustrated books of the 18th-century.

2 volumes, 8vo (188 x 118mm). Half-titles, frontispiece to the first volume with engraved portrait of La Fontaine, 80 full-page engraved plates, numerous vignettes and engraved culs-de-lamp. Elegant red morocco signed Dubois d'Enghien decorated in gilt with gilt title on covers, gilt edges and precious endpapers in blue velvet with red and gold morocco borders; preserved in a modern decorated paper case. (2)

IT

Elegante copia in marocchino rosso dell'imitazione dell'edizione del 1762 di Fermiers-Généraux di questo testo di La Fontaine che fu uno dei più famosi libri illustrati francesi del XVIII secolo, tanto da portare alla stampa di questa edizione pirata.

2 volumi, 8vo (188 x 118mm). Occhielli, antiporta al primo volume con ritratto di La Fontaine inciso in rame, 80 tavole calcografiche a piena pagina, numerosissime vignette e culs-de-lamp calcografici. Elegante marocchino rosso decorato in oro con incisione dorata ai piatti firmato Dubois d'Enghien, tagli dorati e pregiate sguardie in velluto blu con bordure in marocchino rosso e oro; preservato entro cofanetto moderno in carta decorata. (2)

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano