LUDWIG HEINRICH JUNGNICKEL*

LUDWIG HEINRICH JUNGNICKEL* (Wunsiedel 1881 - 1965 Wien)
Konvolut aus drei Werken mit Hirschen

Hirsche
Bleistift/Papier, 16,1 x 12,4 cm

Hirsche auf der Flucht
Lithografie/Papier, 14,6 x 14,1 cm

Hirschkühe
Holzschnitt/Papier, 30 x 37,2 cm

SCHÄTZPREIS / ESTIMATE °€ 300 - 600
STARTPREIS / STARTING PRICE °€ 300

LUDWIG HEINRICH JUNGNICKEL* (Wunsiedel 1881 - 1965 Vienna)
Bundle of three works with deer

Deer
pencil/paper, 16,1 x 12,4 cm

Fleeing deer
lithography/paper, 14,6 x 14,1 cm

Does
woodcut/paper, 30 x 37,2 cm

Jungnickel war der Sohn eines Tischlers. 1885 übersiedelte die Familie nach München, wo er die Kunstgewerbeschule besuchte. Der Archäologe Orazio Maruchi ermöglichte es ihm, in den Sammlungen des Vatikans Kopien von den dortigen Bildern anzufertigen. Deren Qualität war so gut, dass man ihm eine Ausbildung zum Kirchenmaler vorschlug. Zu diesem Zweck wurde Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel Zögling im Kloster Tanzenberg bei Klagenfurt. 1899 zog er nach Wien und schrieb sich an der Wiener Akademie in der Allgemeinen Malerschule bei Christian Griepenkerl ein. Um 1900 war er für den Kölner Schokoladeproduzenten Ludwig Stollwerck mit Entwürfen für Stollwerck-Sammelbilder tätig. Nach der Rückkehr von einer Ungarnreise inskribierte er sich 1902 bei Alfred Roller an der Kunstgewerbeschule des k. k. Museums für Kunst und Industrie. 1905 ging Jungnickel nach München an die Akademie der bildenden Künste zu Professor Marr und kehrte 1906 an die Wiener Akademie der bildenden Künste (William Unger) zurück. Der Durchbruch gelang ihm durch die Veröffentlichung von Bildern in Schablonenspritztechnik, die er nach der Kunstzeitschrift The Studio erfunden hatte. 1906 stellte er an der Wiener Secession aus, wurde aber nie Mitglied. Mitarbeiter der Wiener Werkstätte. Sein wohl bedeutendstes Werk für die WW waren Entwürfe eines Tierfrieses für ein Kinderzimmer im Palais Stoclet, Brüssel. In der Kunstschau Wien 1908 stellte Jungnickel erste Farbholzschnitte aus, denen 1909 eine Serie von Farbholzschnitten von Tieren aus dem Tiergarten Schönbrunn folgte. Bei der Internationalen Kunstausstellung 1911 in Rom erhielt er den Grafikerpreis, in Amsterdam die goldene Medaille. In Leipzig wurde ihm 1914 die Staatsmedaille der Internationalen Ausstellung für Buchgewerbe und Grafik Bugra verliehen und 1915 in San Francisco die Silber- und Bronzemedaille der Internationalen Ausstellung. 1911 erhielt Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel die Professur an der Fachklasse für Graphische Kunst in Frankfurt. Im gleichen Jahr präsentierte er Farbholzschnitte mit Ansichten von Frankfurt. 1912 kehrte er nach Wien zurück und beschäftigte sich mit Tapetenentwürfen, Exlibris und Tierholzschnitten. Studienreisen führten Jungnickel 1912 nach Bosnien und in die Herzegowina und 1914 nach Ungarn. Während des Weltkriegs wechselte Jungnickel von den grafischen Arbeiten verstärkt zu Zeichnungen mit Kohle, Kreide und Bleistift. Ende 1915 leistete er ein halbes Jahr lang Militärdienst für Deutschland in der Etappe. 1917 fertigte er eine Mappe mit sechs Farbholzschnitten Tiere der Fabel, die später um 24 Farblithografien zur Illustration der Äsopschen Tierfabeln des klassischen Altertums erweitert wurden und 1919 beim Verlag Schroll in gebundener Form erschienen. 1918 erhielt Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel die österreichische Staatsbürgerschaft. Das Italienische Skizzenbuch mit 40 Lithografien erschien 1921 und 1922 im Haybach-Verlag Wien L. H. Jungnickel – Studien aus der Spanischen Hofreitschule. In den 1920er Jahren unternahm er zahlreiche Reisen, die ihn nach Deutschland, Holland, Italien und Jugoslawien führten. In Italien und Jugoslawien entstanden vor allem Bilder von Küstenlandschaften. Offenbar war Jungnickel auch Schüler am Bauhaus in Weimar; die 1919 veröffentlichte Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien „Studierende des Bauhauses“ enthält seine Lithografie Reitschule. Ab 1924 war Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses, wo er sich an Ausstellungen beteiligte. 1930 erhielt er den Österreichischen Staatspreis für bildende Kunst und die Goldene Ehrenmedaille der Genossenschaft der bildenden Künstler Wien, 1937 den Großen Österreichische Staatspreis für bildende Kunst; 1937 Teilnahme an der Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellung 1937 in München mit der Zeichnung Dalmatinischer Esel. Da der Präsident des Wiener Künstlerhauses seinen Ariernachweis nicht an die Behörden weitergab und man ihn vermutlich wegen Kontakten zu Juden denunziert hatte, emigrierte Jungnickel nach Opatija. Unterdessen wurde seine Wohnung von der Gestapo geräumt und 1945 sein Atelier bei einem Luftangriff zerstört. Jungnickel wurde in Abwesenheit wegen „staatsfeindlicher Betätigung“ verurteilt.

Bitte beachten:

Jungnickel was the son of a carpenter. In 1885, the family moved to Munich, where he attended the School of Applied Arts. The archaeologist Orazio Maruchi made it possible for him to make copies in the Vatican collections. Their quality was so good that it was suggested that he train as a church painter. For this purpose, Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel became a pupil at the Tanzenberg monastery near Klagenfurt. In 1899, he moved to Vienna and enrolled at the Vienna Academy in the general painting school under Christian Griepenkerl. Around 1900, he worked for the Cologne chocolate manufacturer Ludwig Stollwerck with designs for Stollwerck collector pictures. After returning from a trip to Hungary, in 1902, he enrolled with Alfred Roller at the arts and crafts school of the k. k. Museum of Art and Industry. In 1905 Jungnickel went to Munich to study at the Academy of Fine Arts with Professor Marr and returned in 1906 to the Vienna Academy of Fine Arts (William Unger). His breakthrough came with the publication of stencil spraying images he invented after the art magazine The Studio. In 1906, he exhibited at the Vienna Secession, but never became a member. Employee of the Wiener Werkstätte. Probably his most important work for the WW were designs for an animal frieze for a children's room in the Palais Stoclet, Brussels. Jungnickel exhibited his first color woodcuts at the Kunstschau Wien in 1908, which was followed in 1909 by a series of color woodcuts of animals from Schönbrunn Zoo. At the International Art Exhibition in Rome in 1911, he received the graphic artist prize and in Amsterdam the gold medal. He was awarded the State Medal of the International Exhibition for the Book Trade and Graphics Bugra n Leipzig, 1914, and in 1915, he won the silver and bronze medals of the International Exhibition in San Francisco. In 1911, Jungnickel became a professor in the specialist class for graphic arts in Frankfurt. In the same year, he presented colour woodcuts with views of Frankfurt. In 1912, he returned to Vienna and worked on wallpaper designs, bookplates and animal woodcuts. Study trips led Jungnickel to Bosnia and Herzegovina in 1912 and to Hungary in 1914. During the World War, Jungnickel increasingly switched from graphic work to drawings with charcoal, chalk and pencil. At the end of 1915 he served in the German army for six months. In 1917, he made a folder with six colour woodcuts of animals from the fable, which were later expanded to include 24 colour lithographs to illustrate Aesop's animal fables from antiquity and were published in 1919 by Verlag Schroll in bound form. In 1918, Jungnickel received Austrian citizenship. The Italian sketchbook with 40 lithographs was published in 1921 and 1922 by Haybach-Verlag Vienna, L. H. Jungnickel - Studies from the Spanish Riding School. In the 1920s, he undertook numerous journeys that took him to Germany, Holland, Italy and Yugoslavia. In Italy and Yugoslavia, mainly pictures of coastal landscapes emerged. Apparently Jungnickel was also a student at the Bauhaus in Weimar; the annual folder published in 1919 by the Society for Reproducing Art in Vienna "Students of the Bauhaus" contains his lithograph “Reitschule” (Riding School). From 1924, Jungnickel was a member of the Wiener Künstlerhaus, where he took part in exhibitions. In 1930, he received the Austrian State Prize for Fine Arts and the Golden Medal of Honor from the Vienna Artists' Cooperative, in 1937 the Grand Austrian State Prize for Fine Arts; participation in the Great German Art Exhibition 1937 in Munich with the drawing of a Dalmatian donkey. Since the president of the Vienna Künstlerhaus did not pass on his Aryan certificate to the authorities and he was probably denounced for having contacts with Jews, Jungnickel emigrated to Opatija. Meanwhile his apartment was searched by the Gestapo and in 1945 his studio was destroyed in an air raid. Jungnickel was sentenced in absentia for "anti-state activities".

PLEASE NOTE:
The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographs 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna

Hirsche

Hirsche auf der Flucht

Hirschkühe

Deer
pencil/paper, 16,1 x 12,4 cm

Fleeing deer

Does
woodcut/paper, 30 x 37,2 cm

Bitte beachten:

PLEASE NOTE:

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna