LOT 30037750441  |  Catalogue: Books

Les Ruines des plus beaux monuments de la Grèce.

By LE ROY (Julien-David).
Deux parties en un volume in-folio, XIV-56 pp. ; VI-28 pp. Edition originale de cet important traité d'architecture qui fit redécouvrir en France les monuments antiques de Grèce et lança la vogue des voyages pittoresques. Epître au marquis de Marigny (1727-1781), frère de madame de Pompadour et directeur des Bâtiments, Arts, Jardins et Manufactures. L'ouvrage est divisé en deux parties :. Histoire des monuments grecs, illustrée de 24 vues pittoresques gravées par Le Bas d'après les dessins de Le Roy et de quatre plans et cartes par Claude-Antoine Littret de Montigny d'après Le Roy. . Architecture antique grecque avec 32 plans, coupes, élévations, décors, par Jean-François de Neufforge et Pierre Patte, également d'après l'auteur. (Cohen, 627)Elève de Blondel, vainqueur du grand prix de l'Académie royale d'architecture en 1750, Le Roy (1724-1803) entreprit son voyage en Grèce en 1755. Il y effectua les relevés des principaux monuments et rapporta ces superbes planches, agrémentées de ses notes de voyage.Discrète restauration en coiffe de queue et reprise des dorures.Très bel exemplaire d'une grande fraîcheur.Two parts in one folio, marbled calf, decorated banded spine title piece in red Morocco.Original edition of this important architectural treatise which reintroduced in France the monuments of ancient Greece, and launched the fashion of picturesque travel. Epistle to the marquis de Marigny, (1727-1781), brother of madame de Pompadour and director of Buildings, the Arts, gardens and manufactory.The book is divided into two parts:- The history of Greek monuments, illustrated by 24 picturesque views engraved by Le Bas, after drawings by de Le Roy and four plans and maps by Claude-Antoine Littret de Montigny, after Le Roy.- Ancient Greek architecture with 32 plans, cuts, elevations, designs by Jean-François de Neufforge et Pierre Patte, also after the author. (Cohen, 627)Pupil of Blondel, winner of the grand prix de l Académie royal d architecture in 1750, Le Roy (1724-1803) travelled to Greece in 1755. He drew the principle monuments and brought back these superb plates, enriched by his travel notes.Discreet restoration on the headcap of the lower spine and on the guilding.Handsome set with great clarity.
Published by: Guérin & Delatour, Nyon ; Amsterdam, Jean Neaulme,, 1758
Vendor: LIBRAIRIE BLOMET

Buy Now on
Location

By LE ROY (Julien-David).
Vendor: LIBRAIRIE BLOMET

Location