Ludwig Meidner | "In der Urzeit"
MEIDNER, LUDWIG
1884 Bernstadt - 1966 Darmstadt
Title: "In der Urzeit".
Date: 1943.
Technique: Watercolour over pencil and charcoal on vellum.
Measurement: 71 x 54,5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed in Hebrew lower leftSigned and dated verso: Meidner 1943. Here additionally titled: In der Urzeit. Additionally the artist's estate stamp: Nr. II/1064.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Verso a crossed out portrait of a man.
We thank Winfried Flammann for the kind, scientific support.
Provenance:
- Estate Ludwig Meidner, Darmstadt
- Galerie Ruchti, Cologne
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia.
Condition Report: Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT
EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance
MEIDNER, LUDWIG
Title: "In der Urzeit".
Date: 1943.
Measurement: 71 x 54,5cm.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
- Galerie Ruchti, Cologne
additional shipping insurance