Ludwig Meidner - Ohne Titel (Auf Leichen)
Ludwig Meidner
Ohne Titel (Auf Leichen)
1941-42
Watercolour, charcoal and pencil on drawing paper 76.3 x 60.7 cm Framed under glass. Monogrammed 'LM' and inscribed '702' in Hebrew lower right. Silver estate stamp "NACHLASS Ludwig Meidner" (not recorded by Lugt) verso, there handwritten inventory number "II/993". - Slight marginal defects.
Certificate
We would like to thank Erik Riedel, Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt am Main, for additional information.
Provenance
Acquired from the artist's estate by the previous owner; Private possession, Hesse, on long-term loan and deposit at Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt am Main from 1990/1991 to Feb. 2020
Exhibitions
Darmstadt 1970 (Kunsthalle am Steubenplatz), Ludwig Meidner. Zeichnungen aus dem Nachlass, cat. no. 107 ("Auf Leichen")
Ludwig Meidner
Ohne Titel (Auf Leichen)
1941-42
Certificate
Provenance
Exhibitions