LOT 0144

MAN RAY (1890-1976)

MAN RAY (1890-1976)
Les treize clichés vierges (Anselmino 75-O)
Le portfolio complet de huit eaux-fortes et une photographie, 1968, sur papier vélin, chacune signée et numérotée 28/50 au crayon, publié par Sergio Tosi, Milan, les feuilles complètes, détachées (comme publié), dans les planches originales couvertes de tissu vert ; ensemble avec l'ouvrage Les treize clichés vierges, dédicacé 'A Jacqueline, Feb 22, 1979' et numérotée 28/50 au crayon, dans l'étui original de tissu vert.

portfolio: 25 x 19cm; (9 7/8 x 7 1/2in); image: 23 x 17cm, (9 x 6 3/4in)

The complete portfolio of eight etchings and one photograph, 1968, on wove paper, each signed and numbered 28/50 in pencil, published by Sergio Tosi, Milan, the full sheets, loose (as issued), within the original green cloth-covered boards; together with the publication Les treize clichés vierges, dedicated 'To Jacqueline, Feb 22, 1979' and numbered 28/50 in pencil, within the original green cloth slip-case

portfolio: 250 x 190mm. (9 7/8 x 7 1/2in.); sheet: 230 x 170mm; (9 x 6 3/4in)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Man Ray, Paris.
Jacqueline Barsotti-Goddard, Royaume-Uni (don de l'artiste).
Collection particulière, Londres (par descendance).
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: *

29 Mar 2023
UK, London

MAN RAY (1890-1976)

Footnotes:
Provenance
Man Ray, Paris.

29 Mar 2023
UK, London