MAPPE PHANTASTISCHE REALISTEN*

Konvolut aus 17 Werken
Holzmappe, 65,7 x 72,5 x 4,5 cm, mit 17 Druckgrafiken auf Papier und Tranparentpapier
Sammlung Venturi Arte-Grafica Die Zuberflöte bestehend aus zehn Farblithografien, jeweils mit Deckblatt in silbernem Reliefsiebdruck von Wolfgang Hutter (Wien 1928 - 2014 Wien), jeweils signiert Hutter, datiert 74 und nummeriert i54/100
sowie vier weitere Radierungen von Wolfgang Hutter (Wien 1928 - 2014 Wien)
außerdem zwei Werke von Peter Proksch (Wien 1935- 2012 Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel)
und ein Druck von Ernst Fuchs (Wien 1930 - 2015 Wien)
Blattgröße jeweils zwischen 44,8 x 50,2 und 59,5 x 66,7 cm

SCHÄTZPREIS / ESTIMATE € 200 - 600
STARTPREIS / STARTING PRICE € 200

PORTFOLIO OF FANTASTIC REALISTS*
Bundle of 17 works
wooden briefcase, 65,7 x 72,5 x 4,5 cm, with 17 prints on paper and tranparent paper
collection by Venturi Arte-Grafica The magic flute containing ten colour lithographs, each with a cover sheet in silver relief screen printing by Wolfgang Hutter (Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna), each signed Hutter, dated 74 and numbered i54/100
as well as four etchings by Wolfgang Hutter (Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna)
furthermore two works by Peter Proksch (Vienna 1935- 2012 Wolkersdorf)
and one print by Ernst Fuchs (Vienna 1930 - 2015 Vienna)
sheet size each between 44,8 x 50,2 cm and 59,5 x 66,7 cm

Konvolut Fantastische Realisten, Konvolut aus 17 druckgrafischen Werken Holzkassette, 65,7 x 72,5 x 4,5 cm, mit zehn Farblithografien, jeweils mit Deckblatt in silbernem Reliefsiebdruck, und vier Radierungen von Wolfgang Hutter (Wien 1928 - 2014 Wien) und das Original-Vorsatzblatt aus der Mappe Zauberflöte, Venturi Arte-Grafica, Bologna, 1974; zusätzlich zwei Werke von Peter Proksch (Wien 1935 - 2012 Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel) und eines von Ernst Fuchs (Wien 1930 - 2015 Wien) Blattgröße jeweils zwischen 44,8 x 50,2 und 59,5 x 66,7 cm. Die Wiener Schule des Phantastischen Realismus ist ein in den 1950er Jahren von Johann Muschik geprägter Begriff für eine Strömung in der österreichischen Kunst, die dem Surrealismus nahesteht und die wichtigste Richtung des phantastischen Realismus bildet. Die Malweise ist gegenständlich und orientiert sich an der technischen Perfektion der Alten Meister, die Motive sind phantastisch-unwirkliche Kreationen, manchmal mit schockierenden, apokalyptischen Inhalten, oft mit einer Orientierung am Manierismus. Ab der ersten Ausstellung im Wiener Belvedere 1959 erzielte die Wiener Schule des Phantastischen Realismus ihren Durchbruch zu internationaler Bedeutung. Eine besondere Breitenwirkung erreichte ihre Kunst über Druckgrafiken in großer Auflage sowie durch zahlreiche Schüler und Nachahmer. Als Begründer gilt der Wiener Maler, Schriftsteller und Professor an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien Albert Paris Gütersloh. Als spiritus rector der Wiener Schule gilt auch der surrealistische Maler Edgar JenéZur Wiener Schule des Phantastischen Realismus werden gerechnet: Kerngruppe: Arik Brauer, Ernst Fuchs, Rudolf Hausner, Wolfgang Hutter und Anton Lehmden Weiterer Kreis: Fritz Aigner, Herbert Benedikt, Emmy Cero-Friedl, Robert Ederer, Helmut Heuberger, Peter Klitsch, Anton Krejcar, Helmut Leherb, Franz Luby, Richard Matouschek, Franz Radziwill, Kurt Regschek, Ludwig Schwarzer, Gerhard Swoboda "Zweite Generation": Franz Bayer, Josef Bramer, Michael Coudenhove-Kalergi, Manfred Ebster, Roman Haller, Ernst Handl, Axel Litschke, Peter Proksch, Norbert Steffek

Bitte beachten:

bundle of Fantatic Realists consisting of 17 fine art prints wooden cassette, 65.7 x 72.5 x 4,5 cm, containing ten colour lithographs, each with a cover sheet in silver relief screen printing, and four etchings by Wolfgang Hutter (Vienna 1928 - 2014 Vienna) and the original flyleaf from the portfolio Magic Flute, Venturi Arte-Grafica, Bologna 1974; additionally two works by Peter Proksch (Vienna 1935 - 2012 Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel) and one by Ernst Fuchs (Vienna 1930 - 2015 Vienna) sheet size ranging from 44.8 x 50.2 to 59.5 x 66.7 cm. The Vienna School of Fantastic Realism is a term coined by Johann Muskik in the 1950s for a movement in Austrian art that is close to Surrealism and forms the most important direction of Fantastic Realism. The painting style is representational and is based on the technical perfection of the Old Masters; the motifs are fantastically unreal creations, sometimes with shocking, apocalyptic content, often with an orientation towards mannerism. From the first exhibition in the Vienna Belvedere in 1959, the Vienna School of Fantastic Realism achieved its breakthrough to international importance. Her art achieved a particularly widespread impact through large edition prints and through numerous students and imitators. The Viennese painter, writer and professor at the Academy of Fine Arts Albert Paris Gütersloh is considered the founder. The surrealist painter Edgar Jené is also considered the spiritus rector of the Vienna School. The Vienna School of Fantastic Realism includes: Core group: Arik Brauer, Ernst Fuchs, Rudolf Hausner, Wolfgang Hutter and Anton Lehmden Further circle: Fritz Aigner, Herbert Benedikt, Emmy Cero-Friedl, Robert Ederer, Helmut Heuberger, Peter Klitsch, Anton Krejcar, Helmut Leherb, Franz Luby, Richard Matouschek, Franz Radziwill, Kurt Regschek, Ludwig Schwarzer, Gerhard Swoboda "Second Generation": Franz Bayer, Josef Bramer, Michael Coudenhove-Kalergi, Manfred Ebster, Roman Haller, Ernst Handl, Axel Litschke, Peter Proksch, Norbert Steffek

PLEASE NOTE:
The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographs 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna

Konvolut aus 17 Werken

Bundle of 17 works

Bitte beachten:

PLEASE NOTE:

28 May 2024
Austria, Vienna