LOT 39

MAX ERNST (1891-1976)

MAX ERNST (1891-1976)
Une semaine de bonté ou les sept éléments capitaux. Paris : Jeanne Bucher, 1934
5 vol. in-4 (285 x 225 mm), sous étui commun orné d'une vignette tirée sur papier vert reproduisant un collage de Max Ernst. Édition originale. Un des 800 exemplaires sur papier Navarre, celui-ci le n°32. Richement illustré de reproductions d’œuvres de Max Ernst. Chaque cahier sous sa couverture rempliée en couleur (couvertures passées et parfois frottées, couvertures des troisième et quatrième cahiers détachées, brunissures à l’étui).

Five 4to volumes (285 x 225 mm), under a joint slipcase with a pasted vignette with a reproduction of a collage by Max Ernst. First edition. One of 800 copies on Navarre paper, this copy numbered 32. Richly illustrated with reproductions of collages by Max Ernst. Each volume with color covers (sunned covers, sometimes also rubbed, covers of the third and fourth covers detached, slipcase sunned).

Provenance
Castleman, p. 161 ("The largest of Ernst's inventive collage novels, this picture book in five volumes is filled with cut-up and reassembled wood engravings used for advertising and popular illustration, reproduced photomechanically”).

Time
07 Oct 2021

MAX ERNST (1891-1976)

Provenance

Time
07 Oct 2021