MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, Mstera, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The gilt background and border with etched tracery design. Partially restored. 142.8 x 89 cm._x0013_MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, Mstera, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund massiver Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamentale punziert. 142,8 x 89 cm. Partiell rest.

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

20 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf