MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW)

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, circa 1875 Tempera on wood panel. Finely painted with bright colours against a light blue background. The gilt border ornately incised and painted to simulate cloisonné enamel. Minor areas of restoration. 71 x 57.5 cm._x0013_MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW) Russland, um 1875 Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert. 71 x 57,5 cm. Min. rest.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf