MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT PERL-OKLAD, DEESIS, HEILIGEN UND WUNDERTATEN
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN A SURROUND SHOWING THE DEISIS, THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL, THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND FOUR MIRACLES OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Nevyansk, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of gold. The central icon embroidered with glass and seed pearls and gemstones. Minimally restored. 69.5 x 53.8 cm._x0013_MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT PERL-OKLAD, DEESIS, HEILIGEN UND WUNDERTATEN DER GOTTESMUTTER-IKONE Russland, Newjansk, Ende 18. Jh. Holztafeln mit Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung, Glasperlen und Halbedelstein-Besatz. 69,5 x 53,8 cm. Min. rest.