MUSEALE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD

A HIGHLY IMPORTANT ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, Moscow, Orest Kurlyukov, 1896-1908 Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an elaborate silver-gilt oklad, overall with colourful cloisonné enamel. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'O. KURYUKOV' in Cyrillic. Minor losses, enamel minimally restored. 33.3 x 29.2 cm._x0013_MUSEALE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Moskau, Orest Kurljukow, 1896-1908 Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber und flächendeckendem Dekor in schattiertem Cloisonné-Email. 33,3 x 29,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'O. KURLJUKOW' in Kyrillisch. Min. Farbabsplitterungen, Email min. rest.

18 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

18 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf