Max Friedrich Rabes (1868 Samter/Posen - 1944 Wien)

'Wanderzircus', Öl auf Holz, 39,5 cm x 50 cm Werkmaß, signiert, verso ebenfalls signiert, betitelt und Charlottenburg ortsbezeichnet, verso mit eingeschobenen Holzleisten verstärkt, davon eine absent, kleine Fixierungslöcher in den oberen Ecken, in der oberen Bildhälfte winzige Löcher durch die Holzporen verursacht

Max Friedrich Rabes (1868 Samter/Poznan - 1944 Vienna)
'Travelling circus', oil on wood, 39.5 cm x 50 cm, signed, also signed, titled and inscribed Charlottenburg on the reverse, reinforced on the reverse with inserted wooden strips, one of which is missing, small fixing holes in the upper corners, tiny holes caused by the wood pores in the upper half of the picture

24 May 2024
Germany, Mulheim

24 May 2024
Germany, Mulheim