Meidner, Ludwig Bildnis eines jungen Mannes. 1916.
Meidner, Ludwig
Expressionismus
Bildnis eines jungen Mannes. 1916. Graphit und Tuschfeder auf chamoisfarbenem Papier (m. kl. Blindstempel in rechter unterer Ecke). 59 x 46 cm. Signiert und datiert, verso m. Nachlasstempel, dieser mit Inventarnummer "II/ 135". Verso zudem v. fremer Hand bezeichnet. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Blatt partiell technikbedingt etwas atelierspurig, sehr vereinzelt mit kleinen, zarten braunen Fleckchen, diese unauffällig.
Graphite and ink pen on buff paper (with small blind stamp in lower right corner). Signed and dated, at the back side with estate stamp, this one with inventory number "II/ 135". Verso additionally inscribed by fremer Hand. Mounted at points on backing and under passepartout. - Some parts of the sheet a little bit studio-marked due to technical reasons, very isolated with small, delicate brown spots, these inconspicuous.
Meidner, Ludwig
Expressionismus