LOT 106

1975 Lamborghini Urraco P300
Chassis no. 20048
• Unique specification
• Delivered new in Italy
• Silhouette-type (265bhp) engine
• Homologated in Switzerland

The aim of a smaller, less-expensive model to complement its V12-engined cars was realised by Lamborghini in 1970 with the announcement of the Urraco. Intended to compete with rivals such as Ferrari's Dino 308 and Porsche's 911, the four-seater Urraco retained the Miura's basic mechanical layout, but in place of the former's transversely-mounted 4.0-litre V12 there was a 2.5-litre V8. A two-seater development, the Silhouette, appeared in 1976. Aggressively restyled by Bertone, the Silhouette retained its forebear's floorpan, windscreen and basic mechanical layout, while sporting a full-width chin spoiler, flared wheelarches, black shoulder intakes and a removable Targa top. Its power unit was the Urraco P300 model's four-cam, 3.0-litre V8, which in the Silhouette produced 265bhp, up from the Urraco's 250 horsepower. Intended as a 308 GTB competitor, the Silhouette possessed excellent handling balance and was every bit as quick as its Ferrari rival in a straight line, having a top speed approaching 160mph (258km/h). Notable as the first open Lamborghini, the Silhouette was produced for little more than a year, with only 52 completed.

This unique Urraco P300, chassis number '20048', comes with a summary of its history researched by the renowned Lamborghini authority Olivier Nameche confirming that it was produced in 1975 to European specification and originally finished in Rosso (Red) with Senape (Mustard) interior. It is the 522nd Urraco out of the 791 built, and the 22nd P300 out of the 205 manufactured between 1974 and 1979. This car was completed on 20th February 1975 and delivered the following month to Mr Sergio Mion in Padua, Italy. The Lamborghini was sold to its second owner, Mr Roberto Feschia in Salsomaggiore, in 1982. It is not known when it came to Switzerland.

A factory document on file dated 4th November 1987 states that '20048' was modified by them to accommodate OZ wheels of dimensions 7x15" front and 8.5x15" rear in the style of the Silhouette. The only one of its kind produced, this car also features different suspension and the more powerful Silhouette-specification engine. Lamborghini even went so far as to obtain a one-off Swiss homologation for this unique car! A Bonhams specialist took the Urraco for a short test drive recently and reported that it performs very well, requiring only some minor cosmetic work to make it even nicer. Accompanying documentation includes digital images of an engine rebuild in 2013; an original Lamborghini sales brochure; Swiss homologation CEE/OCE; and a cancelled Swiss Carte Grise.
Modifiée par l'usine dans le style de la Lamborghini Silhouette
Lamborghini Urraco P300 1975
Châssis n° 20048

• Définition unique
• Livrée neuve en Italie
• Moteur de Silhouette (265 ch)
• Homologuée en Suisse

Lamborghini lança en 1970 l'Urraco, ce modèle plus petit et moins coûteux qu'il lui fallait pour venir en complément de ses grosses V12. Cette quatre-places prévue pour se mesurer à des rivales telles que la Ferrari Dino 308 et la Porsche 911 reprenait l'architecture mécanique de la Miura, mais avec un V8 de 2,5 litres à la place du V12 transversal de 4,0 litres. Une version deux-places, la Silhouette, la suivit en 1976. Celle-ci, vigoureusement redessinée par Bertone, conservait le soubassement, le pare-brise et l'architecture mécanique de sa devancière, mais elle arborait un spoiler sur toute la largeur de sa face avant, des passages de roues élargis, des entrées d'air noires et un toit Targa amovible. Son moteur était le V8 double arbre de 3,0 litres et 250 ch de l'Urraco P300, mais porté ici à 265 ch. La Silhouette, faite pour rivaliser avec la 308 GTB, présentait une tenue de route très équilibrée et, avec ses 258 km/h, elle était tout aussi rapide en ligne droite que la Ferrari. Elle possédait la caractéristique d'être la première Lamborghini découverte et fut produite pendant un peu plus d'un an, à un total de 52 exemplaires.

Cette Urraco P300 unique, le châssis 20048, est proposée avec son historique documenté par Olivier Nameche, le spécialiste bien connu de Lamborghini, où il est confirmé qu'elle a été produite en 1975 en définition Europe, rouge Rosso avec intérieur moutarde Senape. C'est la 522e des 791 Urraco produites et la 22e des 205 P300 construites entre 1974 et 1979. Cette voiture est sortie de ligne le 20 février 1975 et a été livrée le mois suivant en Italie à M. Sergio Mion, de Padoue. Elle a ensuite été revendue en 1982 à son deuxième propriétaire, M. Roberto Feschia, de Salsomaggiore. On ne sait pas à quelle époque elle est arrivée en Suisse.

Un document de l'usine daté du 4 novembre 1987 mentionne qu'elle a été modifiée dans ses ateliers pour recevoir des roues OZ de 7x15" à l'avant et 8.5x15" à l'arrière, dans le style de la Silhouette. Seule jamais ainsi produite, elle est par ailleurs équipée de suspensions spécifiques et d'un moteur plus puissant, en définition Silhouette. Lamborghini est allé jusqu'à obtenir pour cette voiture unique une homologation suisse à titre isolé ! Un spécialiste de Bonhams, après avoir récemment effectué un court essai de cette Urraco, mentionne qu'elle se comporte très bien et qu'elle ne nécessite que quelques travaux d'esthétique mineurs pour être encore plus belle. Figurent parmi les documents l'accompagnant des photos numériques d'une réfection de son moteur datant de 2013, une brochure publicitaire Lamborghini d'origine, le titre d'homologation suisse CEE/OCE et une carte grise suisse annulée.

25 000 à 45 000 CHF
Sans prix de réserve
______________________

18 Jun 2023
Switzerland

1975 Lamborghini Urraco P300
Chassis no. 20048
• Unique specification
• Delivered new in Italy
• Homologated in Switzerland

Lamborghini Urraco P300 1975
Châssis n° 20048

• Définition unique
• Livrée neuve en Italie
• Homologuée en Suisse

25 000 à 45 000 CHF
Sans prix de réserve
______________________

18 Jun 2023
Switzerland