LOT 1

Monogrammist A. G.

(active late 15th century)
Jesus’s Triumphal Entry into Jerusalem, engraving, monogrammed AG, on laid paper with watermark "Gothic p with flower", 14,6 x 10,6 cm, trimmed along framing lines, browned, somewhat stained, a repaired loss at upper right corner, Lehrs VI, Vol. 2, p. 104, 6 I (of III), mounted, unframed, (Sch)
Provenance:
Collection Friedrich Kalle (1804-1875), Köln und Bonn, Lugt 1021;
Collection Franz von Hagens (1817-1899), Dresden, Lugt 1052a.

28 Mar 2024
Austria, Vienna

(active late 15th century)
Provenance:

28 Mar 2024
Austria, Vienna