LOT 0110

[NAPOLEONE] - VERNET, Carle (1758-1836) - Tableaux

[NAPOLEONE] - VERNET, Carle (1758-1836) - Tableaux historiques des campagnes d'Italie, depuis l'an iv jusqu'a la bataille de Marengo. Paris: L.E. Hernan, 1806.

Large illustrated edition of this work illustrating Napoleon's campaigns. The work includes at end: Ceremonies du sacre et du couronnement da sa Majeste Imperiale Napoleon-Le-Grand e Precis historique de la Campagne d'Allemagne.

Elephant folio (566 x 410mm). Half-title, engraved frontispiece portrait of Napoleon, arms on title, engraved headpieces and medallion portraits at the beginning of Ceremonies du sacre et du couronnement da sa Majeste Imperiale Napoleon-Le-Grand, 25 engraved plates including a double-page map of Italy (repaired tear on half-title, final leaf repaired and reinforced, spotting, mainly marginal). 20th-century binding backed in leather (lightly rubbed).

IT
[NAPOLEONE] - VERNET, Carle (1758-1836) - Tableaux historiques des campagnes d'Italie, depuis l'an iv jusqu'a la bataille de Marengo. Parigi: L.E. Hernan, 1806.

Edizione illustrata di grande formato dedicata alle campagne napoleoniche d'Italia e Germania, e corredata da splendide tavole incise. Contiene, in fine: Ceremonies du sacre et du couronnement da sa Majeste Imperiale Napoleon-Le-Grand e Precis historique de la Campagne d'Allemagne.

Folio elefante (566 x 410mm). Occhiello, ritratto di Napoleone a cavallo inciso in antiporta, stemma sabaudo al frontespizio, vignette in apertura, ritratti in medaglione al titolo di "Cerimonies du sacre du couronnement", 25 tavole incise in rame, di cui una a doppia pagina con carta dell'Italia (strappo riparato all'occhiello, ultima carta riparata e reincollata senza perdite di testo, fioriture diffuse soprattutto ai margini esterni). Legatura del XX secolo con dorso in pelle (lievemente lisa).

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano