Niederlande (?) 16th/17th century - The birth of Christ
Niederlande (?) 16th/17th century
The birth of Christ
Inscribed "Bloemaert" and other older inscriptions "Hans von Aachen 1552-1614 Rest. 1905" verso. Numbered 31 on old adhesive labels. Oil auf panel. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. Damage to frame (33 x 29.5 cm).
Condition: Fine craquelure. Colour rubbing right centre. Slightly reflecting, renewed varnish and retouches in the background and in Marys face and other parts visible under UV light.
provenance: private collection of Karl Wormser, Nuremberg.
Niederlande (?) 16./17. Jh.
Die Geburt Christi
Rücks. bezeichnet "Bloemaert" sowie weitere Bezeichnungen "Hans von Aachen 1552-1614 Rest. 1905". Auf alten Klebezetteln nummeriert 31. Öl auf Holz. 16,5 x 12,5 cm. Rahmen besch. (33 x 29,5 cm).
Zustand: Feines Craquelé. Farbbereibungen mittig rechts. Unter UV-Licht etwas reflektierender, erneuerter Firnis, es sind Retuschen u. a. im Hintergrund sowie im Gesicht der Maria erkennbar.
Provenienz: Privatsammlung Karl Wormser, Nürnberg.
The birth of Christ
Niederlande (?) 16./17. Jh.
Die Geburt Christi