LOT 0886

Nuernberger Hausmalerkrug mit Begegnung von Rebekka und

Nuremberg House Painter's Jug with Meeting of Rebekka and Eliezer : Hanau, 17th century with painting by Abraham Helmhack, Nuremberg circa 1690 // 1700. Oval body with long neck over a round stand, projecting rim with small spout, tapering handle with groove on the inside; on the front an ornamental cartouche painted in purple camaïeu and heightened with green depicting a landscape in which Abraham's servant meets Rebekka with a water jug in her hands, framed by large acanthus vines with colourful blossoms, on the neck a winged angel's head. White glazed faience with polychrome painting in overglaze. H. 28,5 cm. - Restored at the lip rim. - Bottom label of the collection Ole Olsen, Hellerup near Copenhagen, deceased. Bruun Rasmussen Copenhagen, November 1972, lot 100. - Fig. Pazaurek: Deutsche Fayence und Porzellan-Hausmaler, Leipzig 1925 // Reprint Stuttgart 1971, fig. 30. Fig. Bosch: Die Nuernberger Hausmaler, Munich 1984, no. 175, the winged angel's head from Helmhack's ornamental engraving sequence ibid, p. 513. // Nuernberger Hausmalerkrug mit Begegnung von Rebekka und Eliezer : Hanau, 17. Jh. mit Bemalung von Abraham Helmhack, Nuernberg um 1690 // 1700 : Ueber rundem Stand ovoider Korpus mit langem Hals, vorkragender Rand mit kleinem Ausguss, innen gekehlter, spitz auslaufender Henkel; auf der Schauseite in Ornamentkartusche in Purpurcamaïeu gemalte und gruen gehoehte Darstellung einer Landschaft, in welcher der Diener Abrahams auf Rebekka mit einem Wasserkrug in den Haenden trifft, gerahmt von grossen Akanthusranken mit bunten Blueten, auf dem Hals gefluegelter Engelskopf. Weiss glasierte Fayence mit polychromer Bemalung in Aufglasur. H. 28,5 cm. - Am Lippenrand restauriert. - Bodenetikett der Sammlung Ole Olsen, Hellerup bei Kopenhagen, verst. Bruun Rasmussen Kopenhagen, November 1972, Lot 100. - Abb. Pazaurek: Deutsche Fayence und Porzellan-Hausmaler, Leipzig 1925 // Reprint Stuttgart 1971, Abb. 30. Abb. Bosch: Die Nuernberger Hausmaler, Muenchen 1984, Nr. 175, der gefluegelte Engelskopf aus der Ornamentstichfolge Helmhacks ibd., S. 513.

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg