LOT 40

Old German States Baden

Lot 40 Old German States Baden

Michel6

Description

3 Kreuzer schwarz auf grün, Einzelfrankatur auf kleinem Prachtbrief aus der "Bundesfestung Rastatt" mit rotem Nummernstempel "115" zentrisch und nebengesetztem K2 "Rastatt" ebenfalls in rot, rückseitig klarer Truppenstempel "Commandeur Bad. Strafkompanie". (Seitenklappen fehlen), interessanter Brief insbesondere in der Verbindung mit der reizvollen farbigen Abstempelung, geprüft Brettl BPP, Provenienz: 35. Rauhut Auktion 1997 (alter Ausruf 500)

Automatically generated translation:
3 kreuzer black on green, single franking on small superb cover from the "Alliance fort Rastatt" with red nummeral cancel "115" centric and alongside two ring cancel "Rastatt" likewise in red, reverse clear military cancel "Commandeur Bad. Punishment battalion". (side flaps missing), interesting letter especially in the connection with the attractive coloured cancellation, expertized Brettl BPP, provenance: 35. Rauhut auction 1997 (former starting price 500)

10 Apr 2024
Germany, Bonn

Michel6

Description

10 Apr 2024
Germany, Bonn