Old German States Oldenburg

Lot 13 Old German States Oldenburg

Michel5

Description

1859, 1/3 Groschen schwarz auf grün, allseits breitrandig geschnittenes, besonders farbfrisches tadelloses Luxusstück, entwertet mit blauem zweizeiligen Rahmenstempel "VAREL 14/5" (1861) als Einzelfrankatur auf Drucksache ohne Adressenschleife. Ein sehr schöner Beleg dieser Altdeutschland-Rarität. Das ursprünglich unter der Marke verlaufene Streifband fehlt, die Adresse wurde nachträglich geschrieben. Herr Stegmüller attestiert diesem auà ergewöhnlichen Stück: "EINE SELTENE EINZELFRANKATUR", Ex Sammlung Dr. Marx, Fotoattest Stegmüller BPP 02/2024

Automatically generated translation:
1859, 1/3 Groschen black on green, large margins all around cut, especially having bright colours faultless outstanding quality, cancelled by blue two line rectangle cancel "VAREL 14 / 5" (1861) as a single franking on printed matter without address wrapper. A very fine example this Old Germany rarity. The initially under of the stamp stray wrapper is absent, the address became retroactive written. Mr. Stegmueller attested this extraordinary piece: "a scarce single franking", Ex collection Dr. Marx, photo expertize Stegmueller BPP 02 / 2024

13 May 2024
Germany, Berlin

Michel5

Description

13 May 2024
Germany, Berlin