LOT 38

'Otello' Brooch (Spilla 'Otello'), Michele della Valle

Michele della Valle
'Moretto' Brooch
(Spilla 'Moretto')

Designed as 'Otello', the turban enhanced with a briolette diamond, dress with brilliant-cut diamonds and circular-cut rubies and emeralds, jewels with an emerald and pearl necklace and one hoop earring, signed Michele della Valle, numbered, Italian assay mark for gold, original case.
(Disegnato come 'Otello', con il turbante decorato da un diamante di taglio briolette, l'abito con diamanti di taglio brillante e rubini e smeraldi di taglio circolare, una collana con perla e smerlado ed un orecchino a cerchio, firmato Michele della Valle, numerato, punzone dell’oro, accompagnato dalla custodia originale.)

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report for this lot, please contact sara.miconi@sothebys.com

29 Sep 2021
Italy, Milan

Michele della Valle
'Moretto' Brooch
(Spilla 'Moretto')

Condition Report:

29 Sep 2021
Italy, Milan