Otto Dix 1891 Untermhaus bei Gera – Singen 1969 “Alte Dirne”
Etching with drypoint on heavy wove paper. (19)22. Ca. 35 x 28 cm (sheet size ca. 49.5 x 43 cm). A numbered copy from an edition of 50. Signed and dated lower right, titled lower centre, inscribed “Kaltnadel” lower left. Sheet 2 of the portfolio “Radierwerk III”, published in the Dresdner Verlag as 11th portfolio of the “Graphischen Reihe”, by Heinar Schilling.
Details
Am unteren Blattrand von fremder Hand bezeichnet “unverkäuflich” (durchgestrichen) sowie mit Nummer “21” im Kreis. Blatt 2 der Mappe “Radierwerk III”, erschienen im Dresdner Verlag als 11. Mappe der “Graphischen Reihe”, herausgegeben von Heinar Schilling.
Karsch 18 II (von II).
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Prints
Details
Karsch 18 II (von II).
Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Bayern.
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Prints