LOT 136

Otto Mueller | Sitzendes Mädchen im Wald (Rückenakt)

MUELLER, OTTO
1874 Liebau/Silesia - 1930 Wroclaw

Title: Sitzendes Mädchen im Wald (Rückenakt).
Date: Ca. 1927.
Technique: Watercolour, coloured chalk and pastel on yellow-orange tinted laid paper.
Measurement: 70 x 50cm.
Notation: Signed lower left: Otto Mueller.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin
- Auktion Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich 1969, lot 949
- Collection Rainer Horstmann, Düsseldorf
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia

Exhibitions:
- Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin 1964, cat. no. 53, ill.

Literature:
- Pirsig-Marshall, Tanja/Lüttichau, Mario-Andreas von: Otto Mueller - Catalogue Raisonné, vol .2, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle/Drawings and Watercolours, ed. Markus Eisenbeis, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2020, cat. rais. no. P1927/13 (460),ill.
- Lüttichau, Mario-Andreas von/Pirsig, Tanja (eds.): Otto Mueller. Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde und Zeichnungen (CD-ROM), Munich 2003, Essen 2007/08
- Exhib. cat. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, Graphik und Plastik des 20. Jahrhunderts, Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 8th catalogue, Frankfurt am Main 1964, cat. no. 179, ill.

06 Jun 2023
Germany, Cologne

MUELLER, OTTO

Date: Ca. 1927.
Measurement: 70 x 50cm.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin

Exhibitions:

Literature:

06 Jun 2023
Germany, Cologne