Otto Speckter 1807 – Hamburg – 1871
1807 – Hamburg – 1871
”Im Freien zeichnender Künstler” (Christian E. B. Morgenstern?) (+ 1 supplement).
Pencil on paper. 14,4 × 16,1 cm. (5 ⅝ × 6 ⅜ in.) In the lower left corner monogrammed (joined): OS. Catalogue raisonné: Braunfels 599. On the reverse: „Rückkehr von der Jagd“. Above detailed studies of a cow. Pencil. Supplement: six landscape studies. Circa 1825. Each pencil on paper, collectively mounted on a sheet of paper. Between 7,2 × 11 cm and 15,8 × 11,2 cm (34,2 × 24,8 cm). Centre left, below the largest drawing, on the support sheet inscribed: near Mölln. 1825. On the drawing in the lower margin of the upper right inscribed: Wendemuth [...]. Braunfels 507-511 and 821. [3018]
Provenance
Collection of the Hamburg artist family Speckter
Sold for:
3,500 EUR (incl. premium)
1807 – Hamburg – 1871
Provenance
Sold for:
3,500 EUR (incl. premium)