PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN UND MANDYLION MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD WITHIN KYOT AND THE MANDYLION WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD WITHIN KYOT Russian, Moscow, Ivan Gubkin, 1908-1917 or later Oil on metal / on wood panels with velvet backing. Overlaid with finely chased and engraved silver-gilt oklads. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'I.G.' in Cyrillic. 29 x 22 cm (with glazed kyot) / 30.5 x 45 cm (with glazed kyot). The copper backing of the kyot of the Mandylion engraved with a depiction of the Imperial Russian yacht 'Polar Star'. This yacht was built on the orders of Emperor Alexander III on May 20, 1888, at the Baltic Shipyard. It was launched on May 19, 1890, and commissioned in March 1891. Later, it served Empress Maria Feodorovna, who used it annually to sail to Denmark and England. From 1891 to 1914, the yacht served the imperial family during visits to the capitals of European states, participated in reviews of the Baltic Fleet, and attended ceremonial meetings of foreign heads of state. Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen, 1 December 2017, Lot 760 + 764._x0013_PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN UND MANDYLION MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Wohl Russland, Moskau, Iwan Gubkin, 1908-1917 oder später Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Silber, teils vergoldet, graviert. 29 x 22 cm (mit verglastem Kiot) / 30,5 x 45 cm (m. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'I.G.' in Kyrillisch. Auf der rückseitigen Kupfer-Montierung des Kiots mit dem Mandylions in Gravur ausgeführte Darstellung der kaiserlich-russischen Yacht 'Polar Star'. Diese Yacht wurde auf Anweisung von Kaiser Alexander III. am 20. Mai 1888 auf der Baltischen Werft gebaut. Sie wurde am 19. Mai 1890 vom Stapel gelassen und im März 1891 in Dienst gestellt. Später diente sie der verwitweten Kaiserin Maria Feodorowna, die sie jährlich nutzte, um nach Dänemark und England zu segeln. In den Jahren 1891-1914 diente die Yacht der kaiserlichen Familie bei Besuchen in den Hauptstädten der europäischen Staaten, nahm an den Überprüfungen der Baltischen Flotte und feierlichen Treffen ausländischer Staatsoberhäupter teil. Provenienz: Bruun Rasmusseun, 1. Dezember 2017, Lot 760 + 764.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf