PAAR IKONEN MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER AUS EINER DEESIS MIT

A PAIR OF ICONS SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS WITH CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL RIZA 2nd half 20th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The riza enamelled with stylised floral and geometric designs in white, red, green, turquoise and blue enamel. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks of Astrakhan. Enamel minimally chipped. 31.2 x 27.4 cm._x0013_PAAR IKONEN MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR UND JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER AUS EINER DEESIS MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD 2. Hälfte 20. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, Email. 31,2 x 27,4 cm. Pseudorussische Marken und Stadtmarke von Astrachan. Email teils best.

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf

19 Apr 2024
Germany, Dusseldorf