LOT 81

PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973), ANDRÉ VILLERS (1930-2016) et JACQUES PRÉVERT (1900-1977)

Diurnes. Berggruen-Paris : s.n., 1962
In-folio, en feuilles (400 x 300 mm), sous couverture rempliée illustrée. Édition originale. 30 reproductions d’œuvres communes des deux artistes, des « photo-découpages » mêlant des collages de Picasso et des photographies de Villers. Un des 900 exemplaires sur Arches (après les 100 de tête comprenant la gravure originale de Picasso), celui-ci le n°896. Sous emboîtage toilé de l’éditeur reproduisant un dessin de Picasso. Dos de l’emboîtage bruni.

Folio, in loose leaves, as issued (400 x 300 mm), 30 reproductions of common works of Picasso and Villers. One of 900 copies on Arches (after the 100 deluxe ones, containing the linocut), this copy numbered 896. Arches wove wrappers with a reproduction of the handwritten title by Picasso on the front. Cloth-covered box with the title and a drawing printed on the covers and spine. Spine of the slipcase sunned.

Provenance
Goeppert-Cramer, Picasso, n°115.

Time
07 Oct 2021

Provenance

Time
07 Oct 2021