PAIR OF VASES
PAIR OF VASES, worked as counterparts, bronze, brown patina, China (unmarked). Baluster form on a conical round base, with lateral handles and a wide trumpet-shaped mouth; relief decoration with a surrounding dragon at the foot and depictions of phoenixes and dragons in the cartouches on the sides. H. 10 cm; D. 8 cm (stand dented once each).
PAAR VASEN, als Pendants gearbeitet, Bronze, braun patiniert, China (ungemarkt). Balusterform auf konischem Rundstand, mit seitlichen Handhaben und mit weit ausschwingender trompetenförmiger Mündung; Reliefdekor mit umlaufendem Drachen am Fuß und in den Kartuschen der Schauseiten Phönix- und Drachendarstellungen. H. 10 cm; D. 8 cm (Stand jeweils einmal gedellt).