LOT 0187

PLAUTO (250-184 a.C) - Comoediae XX. Venice: Lazarus

PLAUTO (250-184 a.C) - Comoediae XX. Venice: Lazarus Soardus, 1511.

A good illustrated copy of Plauto's Commedie curated by Bernardo Saraceno and Pietro Valla with numerous early annotations.

Folio (310 x 210mm). Elaborate woodcut title, large full-page illustrations and over 300 smalle illustrations, woodcut initials (without final blank, first gathering loose, some light waterstaining and marginal stains, small restoration in margin of Y8). Contemporary calf decorated in blind over wooden boards, rebacked in the 20th-century with gilt title on spine, modern guards (light wear, front panel detached, lacking clasps). Provenance: Numerous contemporary annotations, erased early ownership inscription on title; bibliographical notes in English on endpapers.

IT
PLAUTO (250-184 a.C) - Comoediae XX. Venezia: Lazarus Soardus, 1511.

Bella copia illustrata della raccolta delle commedie di Plauto curata da Bernardo Saraceno e Pietro Valla con numerose note coeve.

Folio (310 x 210mm). Elaborato frontespizio xilografico, grande tavola a piena pagina, più di 300 illustrazioni nel testo, capilettera xilografici (manca l'ultima carta bianca, primo fascicolo staccato, lievi gore e macchie marginali, lieve restauro al margine della carta Y8). Legatura coeva in pelle riccamente decorata a secco su assi di legno, reindorsata con dorso degli inizi del XX con titolo impresso in oro, sguardie moderne (piatto anteriore distaccato, lievi difetti, mancanza dei ganci). Provenienza: Diffuse note e sottolineature coeve, firma di possesso cancellata al frontespizio; note bibliografiche in inglese alle sguardie.

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano