LOT 767

Paar Schlangenhenkelvasen, Meissen, 20. Jh.

Description: Pair of German Vases with Snake Handles — Meissen, 20th century. Model by Ernst August Leuteritz, c. 1860, mounted round base with leaf frieze and ribbed arches, egg-shaped body with ribbed base and meandering shoulder, a recessed neck with swinging out mouth, the projecting rim with tongue frieze, each with two intertwined snakes as handles; walls on two sides colourfully painted with flower bouquets, reliefs with gilded gilding. Porcelain. Marked by blue underglazed swords on the bottom and embossed model number ''50824''. H. 39 cm. // Paar Schlangenhenkelvasen Meissen, 20. Jh. Modell von Ernst August Leuteritz, um 1860. Montierter Rundfuß mit Blattfries und Rippenbögen, eiförmiger Korpus mit geripptem Ansatz und umlaufendem Mäander auf der Schulter, eingezogener Hals mit ausschwingender Mündung, der vorkragende Rand mit Zungenfries, je zwei ineinander gewundene Schlangen als Handhaben; Wandung auf zwei Seiten farbig bemalt mit Blumenbouquets, Reliefs mit Glanzvergoldung. Porzellan. Am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und geprägte Modellnummer ''50824''. H. 39 cm.

28 Nov 2020
Germany

28 Nov 2020
Germany