LOT 0807

Paar Schlangenhenkelvasen mit Reiterdarstellungen

Pair of snake-handled vases with equestrian depictions : Meissen, 2nd half of the 19th century. Model by Ernst August Leuteritz. Mounted round foot with foliate frieze and ribbed arches, ovoid body with ribbed base and surrounding meander on the shoulder, indented neck with swinging mouth, the projecting rim with tongue frieze, reliefs painted in pastel colours, each with two entirely gilded intertwined serpents as handles; on blue marbled ground oval reserves in gold lace cartouches with colourfully painted motifs of mounted cavaliers or couples in landscape at departure, hunting or resting, on the neck and under the handles flower arrangements. Porcelain. On the bottom underglazed blue sword mark with sidemarks, one with two, the other with four grinding strokes, embossed model number ''A 148''. H. 48 cm. - Gold somewhat rubbed, one with smaller bumps on the stand ring. // Paar Schlangenhenkelvasen mit Reiterdarstellungen : Meissen, 2. H. 19. Jh. : Modell von Ernst August Leuteritz. Montierter Rundfuss mit Blattfries und Rippenboegen, eifoermiger Korpus mit geripptem Ansatz und umlaufendem Maeander auf der Schulter, eingezogener Hals mit ausschwingender Muendung, der vorkragende Rand mit Zungenfries, Reliefs in Pastellfarben bemalt, je zwei ganz vergoldete, ineinander gewundene Schlangen als Handhaben; auf blau marmoriertem Fond Ovalreserven in Goldspitzenkartuschen mit farbig gemalten Motiven von berittenen Kavalieren oder Paaren in Landschaft beim Aufbruch, bei der Jagd oder Rast, auf dem Hals und unter den Henkeln Blumengebinde. Porzellan. Am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Beizeichen, die eine mit zwei, die andere mit Schleifstrichen, gepraegte Modellnummer "A 148". H. 48 cm. - Gold etwas berieben, eine mit kleineren Bestossungen am Standring.

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg