Paintings, Watercolours â Modernity

Lot 9041 Paintings, Watercolours â Modernity

Description

Manuwald, Rudolf (1916 Annaberg - 2002 ebd.) Linolschnitt auf bräunlichem Papier, JUNGE Bà UERIN DIE SCHWEINE Fà TTERND, rechts oben im Druck monogrammiert, dazu unter dem Druck in Blei signiert, Altersspuren (u.a. gleichmäà ig gebräunt, Riss am unteren Rand), Blatt ca. 42 x 30 cm, frühe Arbeit des erzgebirgischen Künstlers, seit 1945 Maler und Grafiker, 1952 Mitglied im VBK, Ausstellungen u.a. in Freiberg, Karl-Marx-Stadt, Ahrenshoop und Annaberg-Buchholz, Rudolf Manuwald hat wundervolle Holzschnitte geschaffen, die ausschlieà lich dem Erleben der erzgebirgischen Landschaft verpflichtet sind. (Rolf Wohlgemuth, 1980)

Automatically generated translation:
Manuwald, Rudolf (1916 Annaberg - 2002 ebd. ) linocut on brownish paper, young farmers wife the porcine feeding, right above at press monogrammed, in addition to it under the printing in lead signed, age traces (among others evenly toned, tear at bottom margin), page approximate 42 x 30 cm, early work of the erzgebirgischen artist, since 1945 painter and graphic designer, 1952 member in the VBK, exhibitions among others in Freiberg, Karl Marx city, Ahrenshoop and Annaberg Buchholz, Rudolf Manuwald has wonderful woodcuts created, the exclusive the experience the erzgebirgischen landscape commits are. (Rolf oregano, 1980)

31 May 2024
Germany, Chemnitz

Description

31 May 2024
Germany, Chemnitz