Paul Klee 1879 Münchenbuchsee – Muralto-Locarno 1940 Discovery
Pencil on cream wove, laid down on pale brown cardboard. (1933). Ca. 14.5 x 21 cm (backing card ca. 19.5 x 25.5 cm). Signed upper left. Dated by an unknown hand on the backing card in the lower left and inscribed “braun” lower right. The original cardboard has been trimmed and thus the work number, title and decorative border are missing.
Details
Von fremder Hand datiert auf der Unterlage unten links sowie bezeichnet mit “braun” auf der Unterlage unten rechts. Der originale Karton wurde beschnitten, sodass Werknummer, Titelbezeichnung und Zierlinie fehlen.
Paul Klee Stiftung 6151.
Mit einer Expertise vom Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern, vom 31.10.2022. Das Werk ist im Werkkatalog des Künstlers aufgeführt unter “Cat. Rais. Nr. 6151”.
Ausstellung:
Paul Klee 1933, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachaus, München u.a. 2003/04, S. 312.
Provenienz:
Ida Bienert, Dresden; durch Erbe an Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Works on paper
Details
Paul Klee Stiftung 6151.
Ausstellung:
Provenienz:
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Works on paper